Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Global Art Platform Limited / T.AS Global Art Platform (‘We’) take the privacy policy of our website users seriously.

We ask that you carefully read this Privacy Policy (the ‘Policy”), together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it as these documents set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us.

WHO WE ARE

This website is owned and operated by Global Art Platform Limited / T.AS Global Art Platform, a company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 9104640 and whose registered office is at 25 Sackville Street, London, United Kingdom, W1S 3AX.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.globalarttrade.co.uk (our Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site;

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

Information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating systems and browser type;

Information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

USE OF COOKIES:

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.
A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are and they help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

a) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
b) To speed up your searches; and
c) To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not access all or part of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, where you have chosen to do so; and

To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect and defend the rights of Global Art Platform Limited / T.AS Global Art Platform, our customers, or others.

Where appropriate, before disclosing your personal data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to secure and protect that data.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you by making a ‘subject to access request” and any requests should be sent to the address below. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DEPOSITS

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this webpage. You should check this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of the most recent versions which will apply each time you access our Site.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Global Art Platform Limited / T.AS Global Art Platform, 25 Sackville Street, London, United Kingdom W1S 3AX.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites (if applicable). We encourage you to read the privacy statement on the other websites you visit.

Terms and Conditions

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 These Terms and Conditions govern your relationship with “Global Art Platform” and apply to all quotations, offers, orders and contracts (for sale of Goods. Please ensure that you read these Terms and Conditions carefully, and check that the details on any quotation, offer, order or contract and in these Terms and Conditions are complete and accurate. If you think that there is a mistake, please contact Global Art Platform to discuss, and please make sure that you ask to confirm any changes in writing to avoid any confusion.

1.2 In these Terms and Conditions, unless stated otherwise: Buyer – means the purchaser of the Goods from Global Art Platform; “Global Art Platform” means the company selling the Goods being a trading name of Global Art Platform Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number [9104640] and with registered office at [25 Sackville Street, London, United Kingdom, W1S 3AX]. Goods – means the items to be sold to the Buyer by Global Art Platform, either all or part of them as set out in the written invoice issued by Global Art Platform pursuant to clause 2.2; Terms and Conditions – means the terms and conditions set out in this document.

1.3 The Terms and Conditions constitute the entire understanding of the parties and supersede all prior discussions, negotiations, agreements and understandings, whether oral or written.

1.4 No change or modification of the Terms and Conditions including change orders) is valid unless it is IN WRITING AND SIGNED BY ALL THE PARTIES.

1.5 If any part of the Terms and Conditions is held invalid, unenforceable or void by a court of competent jurisdiction, the Terms and Conditions are considered divisible as to such part, and the remainder of the Terms and Conditions are valid and binding as though such part was not included in the Terms and Conditions to the fullest extent permitted by law.

1.6 The Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of England (without regard to the laws that might be applicable under principles of conflicts of law) as to all matters, including, but not limited to, matters of validity, construction, effect and performance and both parties agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

1.7 The Terms and Conditions may be executed in two or more parts, each of which shall be deemed an original but all of which together shall be one and the same instrument.

1.8 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects the statutory rights of any consumer.

1.9 If Global Art Platform fails, at any time while these Terms and Conditions are in force, to insist that the Buyer performs any of its obligations under these Terms and Conditions, or if Global Art Platform does not exercise any of its rights or remedies under these Terms and Conditions, that will not mean that Global Art Platform has waived such rights or remedies and will not mean that the Buyer does not have to comply with those obligations. If Global Art Platform does waive a default by the Buyer, which will not mean that it will automatically waive any subsequent default by the Buyer. No waiver by Global Art Platform of any of these Terms and Conditions shall be effective unless it expressly says that it is a waiver and it tells the Buyer so in writing.

1.10 A person who is not party to these Terms and Conditions shall not have any rights under or in connection with them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

2. ORDER

2.1 Any offer or acceptance of a quotation made by the Buyer will be deemed an offer to purchase the Goods governed by these Terms and Conditions.

2.2 No offer or acceptance of a quotation will be deemed a binding agreement of sale until confirmation with a written invoice has been issued by Global Art Platform. Upon confirmation, these Terms and Conditions (as they may be amended by Global Art Platform from time to time) form a binding agreement between the Buyer and Global Art Platform.

2.3 Any Goods or services not confirmed by written invoice issued by Global Art Platform are deemed additional work and must be agreed in writing signed by both parties. These Terms and Conditions are applicable to any additional work or additional sales to the Buyer by Global Art Platform.

3. PURCHASE PRICE AND PAYMENT METHODS

3.1 The purchase price shall be the price offered by Global Art Platform and confirmed to the Buyer by written invoice issued by Global Art Platform.

3.2 The purchase price includes the cost of packaging, delivery, VAT, sale, use, excise or similar duty which may be applied. Any fees, duty or taxes applied will be billed to and paid by the Buyer as set forth on the written invoice issued by Global Art Platform.

3.3 All payment shall be made in British Pounds Sterling and the agreed price is due in full at the time the offered price is accepted and confirmed by invoice, unless agreed otherwise in writing.

3.4 The Buyer will have 10 workings days from the date of invoice to make payment in full, unless agreed otherwise.

3.5 Ownership (legal title) of the product will not pass to Buyer until the accepted and confirmed price is paid in full by the Buyer and received by Global Art Platform in cleared funds.

3.6 Late Fees. Any payment not paid in full as per the Terms and Conditions will be subject to interest assessed on funds due at 3 percent per annum over the Royal Bank of Scotland base rate from time to time.

4. GOODS

4.1 The Goods to be delivered shall be specifically described in the written invoice provided by Global Art Platform.

4.2 In the event the specific Good is not available as of the date the order is confirmed by written invoice, Global Art Platform agrees to source Goods of similar or greater quality.

4.3 In the event Global Art Platform cannot source Goods acceptable to the Buyer because the ordered Goods are not available, the Buyer will have 7 days to provide written notice to cancel the order. Global Art Platform will, upon receipt of such notice, refund moneys paid in full.

4.4 The Buyer agrees and acknowledges that all specifications and advertising issued by Global Art Platform and any descriptions or illustrations contained in Global Art Platform marketing materials are provided for the sole purpose of giving an approximate idea of the Goods described in them. Global Art Platform is not bound by such descriptions which do not form a part of these Terms and Conditions, nor are they a part of the sales agreement and this is not a sale by sample.

5. PRODUCT DELIVERY

5.1 Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, delivery of the Goods shall be to the Buyer’s home or business address.

5.2 The Goods may be delivered framed or unframed. The frame will encase the product and is separate from the actual delivery packaging for the Goods. The client acknowledges that the Goods are unique, rare and of high value and that the value of the Goods can be reduced by merely handling the Goods.

5.3 Global Art Platform will make its best effort to deliver the Goods inside the UK by the agreed date or within 28 days time if no dates are stated from receipt of full payment. All delivery dates are estimates only.

5.4 The Buyer must inspect the Goods upon delivery and advise Global Art Platform of any defects within 10 working days of delivery date or all complaints as to defects are waived.

5.6 Risk of loss or damage to the Goods passes to the Buyer upon delivery via Royal Mail.

5.7 Where the Buyer requests that the Goods be placed directly in the safe custody of another party on behalf of the Buyer, delivery shall be deemed to take place on the date the Goods are transferred into safe custody.

5.8 Global Art Platform will make its best effort to deliver the Goods outside the UK by the agreed date or within 90 days time if no dates are stated from receipt of full payment. All delivery dates are estimates only.

6. RETURNS

6.1 If the Buyer is contracting as a consumer and has entered into a contract for the sale of Goods with Global Art Platform by distance selling means (for example, via the telephone, by mail order or online), the Buyer has a statutory right to cancel for any reason and receive a full refund. The Buyer will receive a full refund of the price paid for the Goods in accordance with Global Art Platform refunds policy (set out below). The Buyer’s statutory right to cancel a contract starts from the date of the written invoice issued by Global Art Platform pursuant to clause 2.2 (when the contract between Global Art Platform and the Buyer is formed). If the Goods have been delivered to the Buyer, the Buyer may cancel at any time within seven working days, starting from the day after the Buyer receives the Goods.

6.2 If the Buyer is contracting as a consumer and it has cancelled the contract between it and Global Art Platform within the seven-day cooling-off period (see clause 6.1 above), Global Art Platform will process the refund due to the Buyer as soon as possible and, in any case, within 30 days of the day on which the Buyer gave Global Art Platform notice of cancellation. In this case, Global Art Platform will refund the price of the Goods in full (except in the case of sealed Goods as described in clause 6.4), and any applicable delivery charges. However, the Buyer will be responsible for the cost of returning the item to Global Art Platform.

6.3 In all other cases not covered by clause 6.1, the Buyer may return any Goods delivered at the Buyer’s cost within 7 days of receipt by giving written notification of intent to return to Global Art Platform by registered post, confirmed fax or confirmed email. If the Buyer decides to return the Goods, the Goods must be returned and received by Global Art Platform within 7 days of receipt of confirmed notice of return from the Buyer. If the Goods are not received within 7 days of receipt of confirmed notice of return from the Buyer, the sale is deemed final and no returns of the Goods will be accepted.

6.4 With the Goods, the Buyer acknowledges that the Goods are unique, rare and of high value and that handling of said Goods can reduce the value of the Goods. 6.3 Once a sale is deemed final, no returns will be accepted and the Client hereby accepts and waives any claims he/she may have under English law or otherwise. 6.4 The Buyer is response for all delivery costs and insurance costs incurred for returned Goods.

6.5 Unless otherwise prohibited by English law, full reimbursement of the purchase price of the Goods, less insurance and delivery costs, shall be the Buyer’s sole remedy if the Goods are returned for any reason whatsoever.

7. WARRANTIES

Global Art Platform makes no warranties, expressed or implied, except as specifically stated herein. Such warranties are in lieu of all other warranties, written or oral, statutory, express or implied, including without limitation, any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

8. TERMINATION BY Global Art Platform

Global Art Platform may terminate this agreement if the Buyer fails to make payment when due or substantially breaches any other obligation of these Terms and Conditions. Global Art Platform may notify the Buyer in writing of such termination and recover from the Buyer payment for Goods sold or work completed. The Buyer is liable for any and all costs incurred by Global Art Platform in connection with collection of such unpaid funds.

9. FORCE MAJEURE

Provision of Goods supplied to the Buyer covered by the Sales Agreement is contingent upon the non-occurrence of strikes, accidents, delays of carriers, delays of delivery, delay of personnel or other causes unavoidable or beyond the control of Global Art Platform. If performance of the Sales Agreement or any obligation under the Sales Agreement is prevented, restricted, or interfered with by causes beyond either party’s reasonable control (“force majeure”), and if the party unable to carry out its obligations gives the other party prompt written notice of such event, then the obligations of the party Invoking this provision shall be suspended to the extent necessary by such event. The term Force Majeure shall include, without limitation, acts of God, fire, explosion, vandalism, storm or other similar occurrence, orders or acts of military or civil authority, or by national emergencies, insurrections, riots, wars, supplier failures, shortages, breach, or delays. The excused party shall use reasonable efforts under the circumstances to avoid or remove such causes of non-performance and shall proceed to perform with reasonable dispatch whenever such causes are removed or ceased. An act or omission shall be deemed within the reasonable control of a party if committed, omitted, or caused by such party, or its employees, officers, agents, or affiliates.

10. MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION

Any disputes between the parties hereto, whether arising under these Terms and Conditions or under any written invoices issued by Global Art Platform or otherwise, which the parties cannot resolve between themselves using good faith shall be referred to a court certified mediator in the County of the principal office of Global Art Platform, and any mediation shall be held in the County of the principal office of Global Art Platform. The Buyer shall bear the cost of said mediation. In the event that said dispute is not resolved in mediation, the parties shall submit the dispute to a neutral arbitrator residing in the County of the principal address of Global Art Platform. The arbitration shall be held in the County of the principal office of Global Art Platform. If either party refuses to comply with a ruling or decision of the arbitrator and a lawsuit is brought to enforce said ruling or decision, it is agreed that the party not complying with the ruling or decision of the arbitrator shall pay all the court costs and reasonable legal fees incurred in enforcing the ruling or decision of the arbitrator. Any rights of injunctive relief shall be in addition to and not in derogation or limitation of any other legal rights.

11. INDEMNITY

The Buyer hereby agrees to indemnify Global Art Platform and undertake to keep Global Art Platform indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Global Art Platform to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of its legal advisers) incurred or suffered arising out of any breach by Buyer of any provision of these terms and conditions or arising out of any claim that Buyer has breached any provision of these Terms and Conditions.

12. LIABILITY

12.1 If Global Art Platform fails to comply with these Terms and Conditions, it will be responsible for loss or damage that the Buyer suffers which is a foreseeable result of Global Art Platform’ breach of the Terms and Conditions or its negligence, but it is not responsible for:

12.1.1 any loss or damage that is not foreseeable;

12.1.2 any loss which that is not caused by a breach of Global Art Platform or its agents or employees; and

12.1.3 any business losses, or losses to parties who are not consumers. Loss or damage is foreseeable if they were an obvious consequence of Global Art Platform’ breach or if they were contemplated by both parties at the time the contract is entered into.

12.2 Nothing in these Terms shall limit or exclude Global Art Platform liability for

12.2.1 death or personal injury resulting from its negligence;

12.2.2 defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987;

12.2.3 for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

12.2.4 breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (title and quiet possession);

12.2.5 breach of the terms implied by sections 13, 14 and 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and samples); or

12.2.6 defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

12.2.7 In any event, the total liability of Global Art Platform in respect of breach of any contract for the sale of Goods or any representation given in connection with such a contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) statute or otherwise shall be limited to the purchase price for the Goods.

13. COMMUNICATION

13.1 All notices shall be in writing and sent by registered post, facsimile or email to the address of the recipient stated in any quotation, order or acknowledgement of order.

13.2 Notices shall be deemed to be received if sent by registered post, on the second day following the day of posting and, if sent by email or facsimile, on day of transmission (if sent before 4:00pm).

14. GENERAL

14.1 Each right or remedy of Global Art Platform under the Contract is without prejudice to any other right or remedy of Global Art Platform whether under the contract or not.

14.2 No failure or delay by Global Art Platform to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it, nor will any partial exercise preclude any further exercise of the same, or of any other right, power or remedy.

14.3 The parties do not intend that any term of these Terms shall be enforceable by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any person that is not a party of it.

15. DISCLAIMER

15.1 This legal notice should be read as an extension of any Terms and Conditions of Global Art Platform. Global Art Platform is not authorised or regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority). Art are not investments of a specified kind within the scope of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 nor are they controlled investments subject to Section 21 of the Financial Services and Market Act 2000 and the Financial Promotion Order. Any and all information provided by Global Art Platform relates to the sale of Art and their value. Global Art Platform does not deal with “options”, futures or any regulated investments of a specified kind under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. No information provided should be deemed to constitute the provision of financial investment or other professional advice subject to regulation under the Financial Services and Market 2000.

15.2 The information and services described in any marketing materials or the website are not intended to be used by or to be available to persons from outside the United Kingdom.

15.3 The value of Art and the income derived from them may go down as well as up and you may not receive back all the money which you invest.

15.4 The services described or recommended in our marketing materials or on the website may not be suitable for all people. You should seek your own professional advice as to the suitability of any such investment or service before you enter into any transaction.

15.5 Any information relating to past valuation of Art is not necessarily a guide to future performance.

15.6 Fluctuations in the rate of exchange may have an adverse effect on the value, price or income of non-sterling denominated Art.

15.7 The information contained in our marketing materials or the website is not intended to be an offer to buy or sell securities, and this website should not be regarded as an offer of solicitation to conduct investment business of any investment or activity regulated by the FCA.

16. DATA PROTECTION

Global Art Platform will hold any personal information provided to it in confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection legislation. Global Art Platform will use such personal information for the administration and servicing of your purchase and all other related activities; Global Art Platform may disclose your personal information to its agents and service providers and other members of Global Art Platform for this purpose. ICO Reg No. ZA117091

17. COPYRIGHT AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Copyright, trademarks, database rights and all similar rights in this website and marketing materials are owned by Global Art Platform, its licensors or relevant third party content providers. You may use the information on this site and reproduce it in hard copy for your personal reference only. Such information may not otherwise be reproduced, distributed, stored in a data retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means without the prior written permission of Global Art Platform. Nothing in our marketing materials or in this website should be considered granting any license or right under any trademark of Global Art Platform or any third party.

RIGHT OF FIRST REFUSAL

In the event that you (“The Client”) desires to sell a piece of artwork, previously acquired from Global Art Platform Limited (“The Company”) or one of Global Art Platform’s joint venture partners and the client has received a legitimate offer in writing from an unaffiliated third party to buy, any work of Art previously acquired from “the company” or one of Global Art Platform’s joint venture partners, the client shall first notify the Company in writing of the proposed sale (the “sale notice”). Each Sale Notice shall contain all material terms of the proposed Sale, including, without limitation, a copy of the written offer received, the name and address of the prospective purchaser the purchase price and terms of payment, and the date and place of the proposed sale. (a) Company’s Right of First Refusal. The Company shall have an option for a period of ten (10) days from the date the Sale Notice is given to elect to purchase the work of Art at the same price and subject to the same material terms and conditions as described in the Sale Notice (or terms and conditions as similar as reasonably possible). The Company may exercise such purchase option and, thereby, purchase all (or any portion of) the Art Work by notifying the client in writing before expiration of such ten (10) day period as to the Art Work that it wishes to purchase from the client. (b) If the Company gives the client notice that it desires to purchase such Art Work,, then payment for the Artwork shall be by cheque or bank transfer, against delivery of the Art Work to be purchased at a place agreed upon between the parties and at the time of the scheduled closing therefore, which shall be no later than the later than thirty (30) days after the date the Sale Notice is given. If the Company fails to purchase all of the Art Work by exercising the option granted in this Section (a) within the period provided, the Company shall forfeit its Right of First refusal as outlined in Sections (a) and (b).

RIGHT OF 10% OVERAGE

You (“The Client”) agree to pay Global Art Platform Limited (“the company”) 10% (“The Overage”) of any profit achieved from the resale of any art you purchase through Global Art Platform. This overage is to be paid across to the Global Art Platform company bank account or an account of the companies choosing within 5 business days of the resale of the work of art by the client.

Contact Global Art Platform to start a friendly conversation about how we can help you add art to your investment portfolio.

Contact GAP